Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Donster

This Day in WWII 12 August 1940 - 1943

1 post in this topic

SkatAd-August1943.jpgSkat Insect Repellent Ad - August 1943

 

1940: The Luftwaffe attacks Portsmouth, Isle of Wight and all along Kent and Sussex coast. They also attack forward RAF airfields and radar stations in preparation for 'Eagle Day'. British claims are high as they report 62 Luftwaffe planes shot down against the RAF's 13, while in reality it was just 26 Luftwaffe and 22 RAF planes lost.

 

1940: The Dortmund-Ems canal in Germany is blocked by low flying British bomber, the pilot is later awarded VC.

 

Virginia%20Mayo1.jpg *Virginia Mayo

 

1940: Wasting food becomes illegal in Britain.

 

1941: The draft extension passes in the House by only one vote.

 

Virginia%20Mayo2.jpg Virginia Mayo

 

1941: US Navy takes over patrolling convoy routes in the North Atlantic and tracking German submarines for the Royal Navy in violation of Neutrality Act.

 

1941: Churchill and Roosevelt sign the Atlantic Charter an eight-point declaration of peace aims.

 

Virginia%20Mayo3.jpg Virginia Mayo

 

1941: French Marshal Henri Philippe Petain announces full French collaboration with Nazi Germany.

 

1941: Hitler issues Directive No.34 which temporarily abandons Moscow as an objective in favour of the Ukraine. Soviet forces counterattack at Staraya Russa south of Lake Ilmen.

 

Virginia%20Mayo4.jpg Virginia Mayo

 

1942: Himmler is made responsible for order in Belgium, Holland, Denmark and Norway.

 

1942: In their advance south toward the Grozny oilfields, units of Army Group A capture Elista near the Caspian Sea. Churchill arrives in Moscow for talks with Sralin. During 4 days of often acrimonious talks, Stalin was eventually forced to accept that there would be no 'second front' during 1942.

 

Virginia%20Mayo5.jpg Virginia Mayo

 

1943: The Heaviest RAF attack so far on northern Italy, with more than 1,000 tons dropped on Milan in under 30 minutes.

 

1943: Hitler orders the construction of a fortified defensive line (Panther Line) along the Dnieper river.

 

Virginia%20Mayo6.jpg Virginia Mayo

*Born Virginia Clara Jones in St. Louis, Missouri. Tutored by a series of dancing instructors engaged by her aunt, she appeared in the St. Louis Municipal Opera chorus and then appeared with six other girls at an act at the Jefferson Hotel. There she was recruited by vaudeville performer Andy Mayo to appear in his act (as ringmaster for two men in a horse suit), taking his surname as her stage name. She appeared in vaudeville for three years in the act, appearing with Eddie Cantor on Broadway in 1941's "Banjo Eyes".

Mayo continued her career as a dancer, then signed a contract with Samuel Goldwyn and appeared in several of Goldwyn's movies. With Danny Kaye she played the dream-girl heroine in comedies including "Wonder Man" (1945), "The Kid from Brooklyn" (1946) and "The Secret Life of Walter Mitty" (1947).

In 1949's "White Heat" she took on the unsympathetic role of the cold and treacherous "Verna Jarrett," opposite James Cagney. Mayo later claimed in interviews that she was occasionally genuinely frightened by Cagney during the filming of the picture, because Cagney's acting was so realistic and natural.

She was also cast against type as a shallow golddigger in "The Best Years of Our Lives", in which she gave a performance that garnered much acclaim.

Her film career continued through the 1950s and 1960s, frequently in B-movie westerns and adventure films. While she also appeared in musicals, Mayo's singing voice was always dubbed.

Virginia%20Mayo7.jpg Virginia Mayo

In 1947, she married actor Michael O'Shea, who died in 1973. They had one child, Mary Catherine O'Shea (born in 1953). The O'Shea family lived for several decades in Thousand Oaks, California.

Mayo has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 1751 Vine.

In 1996 she received a star on the St. Louis Walk of Fame.

In the 1990s, Mayo donated her extensive collection of Hollywood memorabilia to the Thousand Oaks Library.

She died of pneumonia and heart failure in Los Angeles in 2005 at the age of 84.

TRIVIA:

Measurements: 34-24-34 (measured in 1953), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Nickname: Ginny

Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Was slightly cross-eyed and had to be carefully photographed.

NashKelvinatorAd-August1944.jpg Nash-Kelvinator Ad - August 1944

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0