Jump to content

This Day in WWII 25 September 1938 - 1945


Donster
 Share

Recommended Posts

WesternElectricAd-Sept193.jpgWestern Electric Ad - September 1943

 

1938: President Franklin Roosevelt urges negotiations between Hitler and Czech President Benes over the Sudetenland.

 

1939: Heavy artillery duels flare on Western Front.

 

Sabrina1.jpg *Sabrina

 

1939: Churchill claims the U-boat menace has been overcome, but U-48 sinks the steamer Royal Sceptre and casts its crew adrift 300 miles from land.

 

1939: The Luftwaffe bomb Warsaw with 420 planes. Casualties in the city since the start of the war have now reached 40,000 dead.

 

Sabrina2.jpg Sabrina

 

1940: Royal Canadian Navy armed merchant cruiser Prince Robert captures German merchant ship Weser off Manzillo, Mexico.

 

1940: Court martial body set up in Vichy France for crimes against the state; no appeal allowed executions within 24 hours of sentencing.

 

1940: Reich-Commissioner in Norway deposes King Haakon and the Administrative Council, declaring the government illegal. All political parties are dissolved except for Quisling's pro-Nazi party, the Nasjonal Samling, which is installed as the government of Norway.

 

EvansProductsAd-Sept1943.jpg Evans Products Ad - September 1943

 

1940: An attack by Free French forces landed by ships of the Royal Navy against the west African port of Dakar is repulsed by Vichy French troops.

 

1940: The US cryptanalyst, Harry L Clark, discovers the key to the Japanese top secret codes, allowing the US to read Japanese diplomatic, naval and military to top secret coded traffic.

 

Sabrina3.jpg Sabrina

 

1941: Hitler orders all attacks by Army Group North on Leningrad stopped and the city to be besieged and starved-out. After its foreseen surrender, the city is to be leveled.

 

1941: Rommel, having discovered that their wasn't a British fuel dump at Sidi Barrani and believing that that British had taken up a purely defensive posture, withdrew the 21st Panzer Division back to the Libyan-Egyptian border.

 

Sabrina4.jpg Sabrina

 

1942: The War Labor Board orders equal pay for women in the United States.

 

1942: RAF Mosquitoes make a successful low level daylight raid on Gestapo HQ in Oslo. (MORE INFO)

 

1942: Tokyo and Berlin announce that German U-boats and Japanese submarines will be working together in the Atlantic Ocean.

 

Sabrina5.jpg Sabrina

 

1943: The Russians capture Smolensk and Roslavl, over 200 miles to the West of Moscow.

 

1944: The Canadians begin all-out attack on the German stronghold at Calais. Hitler orders the formation of the Volksturm, the German home guard. The British evacuate the remaining paratrooper at Arnhem, but only 2,163 men out of nearly 10,000 return.

 

1944: Vidkun Quisling's Ministers urge the Germans to end the occupation of Norway.

 

Sabrina6.jpg Sabrina

 

1945: The Nazi party is officially declared illegal in Germany.

 

1945: The last Russian soldier leaves Norwegian territory near Storskog at 20:55.

 

Sabrina7.jpg Sabrina

*Norma Ann Sykes (born 19 May 1936), known as Sabrina, was a 1950s English glamour model who progressed to a minor movie career. Her main claim to fame was her hourglass figure of prodigious breasts coupled with a tiny 17" waist. Sabrina had a natural waist-hip ratio of 0.47, from the waist measurement of 17" and her hips at 36" when she first started modeling, although she deliberately filled out in later years when advised by several model agencies.

Born in Stockport, Cheshire, she moved to London in 1952 as a sixteen-year-old, and did some nude modeling, the evidence of which she later tried to destroy. In 1955, she was chosen to play a dumb blonde sidekick in Arthur Askey's new ITV series, "Before Your Very Eyes", and this soon made her a household name. The Goon Show scripts are littered with references to her bosom such as "by the measurements of Sabrina!" and "by the sweaters of Sabrina!" British aircrews of the 1950s Royal Air Force dubbed some versions of the Hawker Hunter fighter plane, "Sabrinas" due to two large humps on the underside of the aircraft.

In the late 1950s the British truck manufacturer "ERF" produced a semi-forward control HGV with a short protruding bonnet- these vehicles were also nicknamed "sabrinas" because they had "a little more in front."

In one of her first movie roles, "Blue Murder at St Trinian's" (1957) she had a non-speaking role in which she was only required to sit up in bed wearing a nightdress, reading a book, while the action took place around her despite sharing equal billing with the star Alastair Sim on posters and appearing in many publicity stills in school uniform. She appeared in a few more films and made recordings as a singer. Her penultimate movie role was in the horror movie "The Ice House" (1969), as a replacement for Jayne Mansfield who had recently died in a car accident. Her last film was a year later in the western, "The Phantom Gunslinger" (1970) where she starred alongside the late Troy Donahue.

In 1967 she married Dr Harold Melsheimer, a Hollywood plastic surgeon. They divorced ten years later. Sabrina died on November 24, 2016 (aged 80) in Los Angeles, California, U.S. from Blood poisoning.

TRIVIA:

Measurements: 40-26-37 (as young British starlet), 41-22-36 (self-described 1959), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)

Nickname:

England's Maid of the Mountains

Britain's finest hourglass

Britain's Jayne Mansfield

WesternElectric-Sept1944.jpg Western Electric Ad - September 1944

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...