Jump to content
COMBATSIM Forum
Sign in to follow this  
Donster

This Day in WWII 5 October 1938 - 1944

Recommended Posts

ChesterfieldAd-October1943.jpgChesterfield Cigarette Ad - October 1943

 

1938: The German government orders all German Jews to have red J's printed on their passports, in order to more easily identify and track them in the future.

 

1939: Hitler enters Warsaw in triumph. The Soviet Union forces a treaty on Latvia that allows the Red Navy to establish bases in her Baltic harbours.

 

Greta%20Thyssen1.jpg *Greta Thyssen

 

1941: Advancing in the southern Ukraine, Panzer Group 1 reaches the Sea of Azov.

 

1942: Himmler orders all Jews in concentration camps in Germany to be sent to Auschwitz and Majdanek.

 

Greta%20Thyssen2.jpg Greta Thyssen

 

1943: German troops complete the evacuation of the island of Corsica.

 

1943: The first of two heavy raids by a US Navy Task Force against Wake Island, with 61 Japanese aircraft being reported as destroyed.

 

ArmyAirForceAd-October1944.jpg Army Air Force Ad - October 1944

 

1944: The Canadians enter Holland.

 

1944: The First Baltic Front begins an offensive South of Riga to cut off Army Group North in Lithuania.

 

Greta%20Thyssen3.jpg Greta Thyssen

 

*The enticing, voluptuous beauty of European import Greta Thyssen filled out the pages of movie magazines everywhere during the 1950s. Born in the early 1930s in Copenhagen, Denmark, she was a freshly-scrubbed brunette when she won the Miss Denmark crown in 1951. The subsequent attention had her packing her bags for Hollywood. At that time Marilyn Monroe had become an international sex symbol and Hollywood hopefuls were falling all over themselves to be just like her. Enter Greta, in a major, major transformation, as a statuesque, peroxide-blonde bombshell--competing against the whistle-blowing likes of Jayne Mansfield and Mamie Van Doren. With mouth-dropping measurements reported at 40-24-36, this pin-up favorite became the best piece of Danish pastry in town. She also had her eye out for films.

 

Greta%20Thyssen4.jpg Greta Thyssen

 

Like Ms. Mansfield and Ms. Van Doren, Greta's movie career was a bust--literally. She bordered slightly on the seamy side and was offered such parts. Yet she proved a trooper and was qualified enough to handle a scattered amount of low-grade crimers, adventures and horror stories -- a few having since reached "cult turkey" status. Greta actually started off in the quality movie "Bus Stop" (1956), unbilled as a "cover girl." She also served as Ms. Monroe's double in the movie. Another bit film part in "Accused of Murder" (1956) led to a regular role as a busty "Pirate Girl" model on the TV quiz show "Treasure Hunt" (1956) starring wolfish host Jan Murray. She momentarily took a few male minds off the horrific "The Beast of Budapest" (1958) and did her scream queen schtick in "Terror Is a Man" (1959), in which she played vulnerable to a mad scientist-turned-panther-like creature à la "The Island of Dr. Moreau." Greta added the requisite hard-boiled touch to the noirish detective film "Three Blondes in His Life" (1961) opposite Jock Mahoney and showed up in "Journey to the Seventh Planet" (1962) as well, which was another John Agar sci-fi cheapie. On TV she played a fetching foil in a number of "Three Stooges" shorts (Joe Besser was the third Stooge at the time) and appeared in a few TV episodics, mostly crime stories, including "Dragnet" and "Perry Mason." Her film career ended dismally with the inane comedy "Cottonpickin' Chickenpickers" (1967), which pretty much says it all. Toward the end she appeared in a couple of wink-wink stage comedies such as "Pajama Tops" until the early 1970s. She then retired and moved to New York. All in all, Greta took advantage of the equipment she had, made it work for her, and got her "fifteen minutes."

 

On 6 January 2018, Thyssen died of pneumonia at her home in Manhattan, aged 90.

 

Greta%20Thyssen5.jpg Greta Thyssen

 

TRIVIA:

Birth Name: Greta Thysegen

Appeared in the very last Three Stooges short "Sappy Bullfighters."

While in only 3 shorts with The Three Stooges, she was hit with a cream cake in "Quiz Whizz" and took a gooey cream pie in the face in "Pies and Guys".

She and fourth husband, Ted Guenther, had a daughter, Genevieve Juliette, born February 14, 1969.

 

ArmyAirForceAd2-October1944.jpg Army Air Force Ad - October 1944

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×